Currently Showing In the Gallery

Eastside Culture Crawl Society 20th Year: As the Crow Flies

Group Show

Nov 2 – 28 | 2016

The Firehall is proud to be part of the Eastside Culture Crawl’s 20th year

To celebrate its 20th Anniversary, the Eastside Culture Crawl Society is mounting a multi-venue salon-style exhibition titled As The Crow Flies. This exciting event features work from 70 artists who have participated in the Culture Crawl over the last 20 years.  Juried by Paul de Guzman, Eri Ishii, and Katsumi Kimoto.

Opening receptions will be held:

Friday, October 21 at The Arts Factory (6-9pm)
Wednesday, November 2 at the Firehall Arts Centre (5:30-7pm)
Wednesday, November 2 at the The Cultch (6-8pm)

THE ARTS FACTORY

281 Industrial Ave

OPENING RECEPTION:
Friday, October 21, 2016
6pm – 9pm

Exhibit Dates:
October 21 – November 6, 2016
Tuesday to Sunday, 11am – 4pm

Featuring works by:  Sorour Abdollohi, Ellen Bang, Chris Blades, Larissa Blokhuis, Thompson Brennan, Jeff Burnette, Dianna Burns, Clancy Dennehy, FELT à la main with LOVE, Britta Fluevog, Greg Geipel, Kiku Hawkes, Laleh Javaheri, James Kemp , Jussi Leppanen, Isaac John Lewis, Peggy Logan, Kate MacDonald & Les Sears – K8L35, Alistair MacRae, Bettina Matzkuhn, Mark McCarvill, Lauren Morris, Ben Poulton, Rosa Quintana Lillo, Antony Rolland, Tristesse Seeliger, John Steil, Maureen Sugrue, Richard Tetrault , Tracey Tomtene, Jesse Toso, and Trevor Van den Eijnden

 

THE FIREHALL
280 East Cordova Street

OPENING RECEPTION:
November 2, 2016
5:30 – 7pm

Exhibit Dates:
November 2 – 28, 2016
Wednesday to Saturday, 1pm – 5pm

Featuring works by:  Nadine Agosti, Wryly Andherson, Anne Gaze, Kelly Haydon, Hugh Kearney, Dan Lenander, Andrea des Mazes, Lori Motokado, Marina Nazarova, Shari Pratt, Robin Ripley, Connie Sabo, Catherine Tableau, and Jeff Wilson

 

THE CULTCH
1895 Venables Street

OPENING RECEPTION:
November 2, 2016
6 – 8pm

Exhibit Dates:
November 2 – 28, 2016
Monday to Saturday, Noon – 4pm and 1 hour prior to all performances

Featuring works by: Andrea Armstrong, Suzy Baker, Olga Campbell, Deb Chaney, Ben Z Cooper, Melanie Ellery, Bernadine Fox, Louise Francis-Smith, Ken Gerberick, Shannon Harvey, Tannis Hopkins, Jason Husmillo, Kari Kristensen, Bernie Lee, Dzee Louise, Marta Musa, Lisa Ochowycz, Ross den Otter, Sherri Rogers, Lori Sokoluk, Katrina Stock, Michal Tkachenko, and Alex Waber