BC Buds Spring Arts Fair 2013

Friday May 10 6:30 - 11pm | Saturday May 11 7-11pm | Sunday May 12 1 - 6pm
Sat & Sun KidStuff 2 - 4:30pm

The 9th annual BC Buds Spring Arts Fair returns to the Firehall May 10 – 12th!
Celebrating the Firehall’s 30th Anniversary!

The arts are a celebration of the senses and the 2013 BC BUDS Spring Arts Fair will celebrate all those senses as we toast to the end of the Firehall’s 30th season.  This year we asked BC Buds participants to send us projects which celebrate and entertain the senses; Nonsense, Two sense, Commonsense, Absence, the Sixth sense, and those usual senses, sight, touch, hear, smell, and taste.

Join us for some or ALL of this year’s BC BUDS, celebrating all (or some) of the senses as we celebrate our 30th season.

BC Buds celebrates the talent and creativity of established and emerging BC artists over the course of three jam-packed days of music, theatre, dance and interdisciplinary work. Performances take place in all the nooks and hidden crannies of the Firehall, creating a spectacular environment for audiences to experience new work. Weekend afternoon also feature family and child-friendly programming including storytelling, music, and theatre.

With more than 30 different artists and groups presenting new and experimental work, the BC Buds Spring Arts Fair is Vancouver’s longest running showcase of budding artists and budding theatre, dance, music and interdisciplinary works.

BC Buds is a by-donation event.

BC BUDS 2013 Schedule

BC BUDS 2013 Artists

Daina Ashbee & Laura Avery | Grand-Mother Tongue (Dance Film)
Briana Brown | The Concessions (Play reading)
Julianne Chapple | Hand/Held (Dance)
Stephanie Elgersma | Just Three Seconds (Theatre)
Shauna Elton | Fireweeds (Dance)
Vanessa Goodman & Jane Osborne | Sight Unseen (Dance)
Elissa Hanson & Jessica Wilkie | Senseless (Dance Film)
SoMo Theatre: Shannon Holmes, Alexandra Joyce, Melanie Wilson, Robbie Carley | Elinor and Marianne (Theatre)
Sandy Johnson | People Like Us (Play reading)
Meredith Kalaman, Dustin Carnie, Morgan Desfosses & Nyssa Song | inside/out (Dance)
Arash Khakpour | evolve (Dance)
Working Spark Theatre: Kathryn Kirkpatrick, Michelle Deines | I am the Bastard Daughter of Engelbert Humperdinck (Theatre)
Robin Layne & Ben Brown | Sense of Longing, Sense of Belonging (Music)
Wet Ink Collective: Susinn McFarlen, Melody Anderson, Kathy Allison, Beverley Elliott, Sarah Hayward, Loretto Seto, Lynna Goldhar Smith, Leslie Stark, Sally Stubbs, Crystal Verge, Jane Heyman | The Playwrights Tasting Room (Play reading)
Kelly McInnes & Diego Romero | s/he (Dance)
Marshall McMahen & Corey Payette | Young Dracula (Theatre)
Milly Mumford | Artist is a Dying Language (Interdisciplinary/KidStuff)
Triadic Dance Works: Philippa Myler & Andrew Haw | ‘Droid Fates (Dance Film)
Myola Pautler | Finding Celf (Dance)
Jim Sands | The Shakuhachi Quest (Interdisciplinary – Storytelling & Music)
Tim Sars Trio | The Textures of Sound: featuring the Tim Sars Trio (Music)
TigerMilk Collective: Kirsten Slenning, Kathleen Duborg, Lindsay Drummond, Billy Marchenski | Untitled (Theatre)
Leslie Stark & Dave McKenzie | Sound and Movement – Hoop and Guitar (Interdisciplinary/KidStuff)
Terri-Lyn Storey with Grandview & Quilchena Elementary Schools | Box Theatre (Theatre/KidStuff)
Dayna Szyndrowski & Farnaz Ohadi | Mute-improvisations on halo and taps (Dance)
Michael Unger | Johnny Tomorrow Returns (Theatre/KidStuff)
Jamee Valin | Wishing Well: A place for Cents (Dance)
Ashley Whitehead | Walking Contradiction (Dance)
Sophia Wolfe, Claire Twiddy, Alex Tam | Fragment (Dance)
Sophia Wolfe, Kelly McInnes, Laura Avery | Dwell(Dance Film)
Emma Zabloski | When Time Was Young (Theatre)

Terri-Lyn Storey with Grandview and Quilchena Elementary School